African American National Biography / Henry Louis Gates, and Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham. - Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2008. - editors in chief, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Evelyn Brooks-Higginbotham.; 8 v. : ill. ; 26 cm; Includes bibliographical references and index.;. - Call Number: REF E185.96.A4466
This eight-volume set contains 4,100 articles written by some 1,700 scholars. The subjects include individuals from all walks of life, such as politicians, sports figures, religious leaders, entertainers, writers, scientists, educators, and others. Most entries include a brief bibliography for further research.
American National Biography / general editors, John A. Garraty, Mark C. Carnes. - New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. - 24 v.; 26 cm. - Includes bibliographical references and index. - Call Number: REF CT213.A68
Over 17,400 lengthy biographical essays in 24 volumes. One of the best resources of its kind for 20th century Americans, although the individual must be dead to be included in the ANB. Two supplement volumes have been added since the original series was published.
Biographical essays covering 422 men and women. The entries are concise, with most essays ranging from one to three pages at most, and each entry includes a short bibliography.
The American Secretaries of State and Their Diplomacy / Samuel Flagg Bemis (Vols. 1-10), Robert H. Ferrell (Vols. 11-19), and David S. McLellan (Vol. 20), editors. - New York : Pageant Book Co., 1958-80. - v. : ports. ; 22 cm. - Vols. 11-19 have imprint: New York, Cooper Square Publishers; edited by R. H. Ferrell. Vol. 20 has imprint: Totowa, N.J., Rowan & Allanheld; edited by David S. McLellan.
Includes bibliographical references and indexes. - Call Number: E183.7 .B46
Multivolume series of studies on the careers of the secretaries of state and their role in the formation of U.S. foreign policy. Volumes IX and X of the series cover the Secretaries of State from the years 1897 through 1921, covering most of the World War I era.
Biographical Dictionary of World War I / Edited by Holger H. Herwig and Neil M. Heyman. - Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1982. - xiv, 424 p. : maps ; 29 cm. - Includes index and bibliographical references (p. [395]-406). - Call Number: D507.H47
This one-volume biographical reference work contains hundred of essays on major statesmen, generals, admirals, diplomats, journalists, and others. Not as comprehensive as some other works, but still quite useful.
This full-text database contains thousands of full-text biographical essays for historical and contemporary figures, drawn from a wide variety of published sources. The essays vary in length and quality, but most include substantial detail and a selected bibliography. Several entires also contain links to related resources (e.g., articles about the subject). Please note that online access to this database is restricted to currently enrolled students, faculty and staff.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography / Edited by H.C.G. Matthew and Brian Harrison in association with the British Academy. - Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, 2004. - 61 v. : ill. ; 26 cm. - Includes bibliographical references and indexes. - Call Number: REF DA28.O95
A standard biographical reference work for British nationals, the 61 volumes contain biographical essays for 54,922 individuals, including all major figures from the World War I era. An excellent starting point for investigating the lives and careers of significant figures from British history.
Electronic Resources Librarian
Reference and Information Services Office, Room 107g
David and Lorraine Cheng Library
William Paterson University
300 Pompton Road
Wayne, NJ 07470
