HIST3140: History of New Jersey: Web-Based Digital Collections

The Digital Jerseyana Collection, hosted by the New Jersey State Library, includes several specialized digital projects covering such topics as the 1944 Great Atlantic Hurricane, New Jersey in the Great Depression (1929-1939), Studies by New Jersey Universities, plus materials on local histories of counties and municipalities, a set of New Jersey Legislative Manuals 1872-1922, photograph collections, and much more.

The New Jersey Digital Highway project offers a digital collection reflecting the richness and diversity of New Jersey's historical and cultural heritage. Collections in the NJDH are contributed by its collection partners - the libraries, museums, archives, historical societies and other organizations who share resources with users within the state and around the world.

The Jersey City: Past and Present website is a digital project of New Jersey City University (NJCU). Its goal is to inform viewers, in words and images, about Jersey City, and to bring together the community and the university's Internet technology services. The overall purpose of the project is to produce an encyclopedia-like resource about the history of Jersey City for use by a wide audience of scholars, librarians, teachers, students, and the general public. Students and teachers may use the comprehensive electronic resource to bring the city's "past and present" into the classroom via the Internet.

This collection consists of mostly full view (and some limited view) non-fiction books and novels that represent the broad and rich history of New Jersey in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. There are 419 items in the collection.

The Newark Public Library has digitized a portion of its historical materials which are available in a digital archive. Materials currently available cover the history of African-Americans, women, community organizing, immigrants, Hispanic Americans, the LGBTQ+ population, and other topics.

The Digital Public Library of America (DPLA) currently contains over 21,000 digitized items about New Jersey, including images, text, moving images, audio files, and digitized physical objects. You can also search the DPLA for materials on Paterson.

The New Jersey Women’s History Project is an educational resource for students, teachers, and those interested in learning more about the history of women in New Jersey. Utilizing digital scholarship, historical research methods, and blended and experiential learning techniques, the project aims to research, document, and curate the historical and cultural contributions of New Jersey women. The project currently includes biographies of New Jersey Women, information on a wide variety of historical topics, and an extensive bibliography of resources.