Skip to Main Content
Biographical Resources
Biographical Database:
- Biography Reference Bank
- This full-text database contains thousands of full-text biographical essays for historical and contemporary figures, drawn from a wide variety of published sources. The essays vary in length and quality, but most include substantial detail and a selected bibliography. Several entires also contain links to related resources (e.g., articles about the subject). Please note that online access to this database is restricted to currently enrolled students, faculty and staff.
Full-Text Reference Database Containing Biographies:
- Credo Reference's Academic Core
- The Credo Reference database is a portal to over 720 full-text reference titles from over 80 major publishers. Easy to search and browse, the Credo platform provides access to text, images, maps, statistics, and graphic concept maps to illustrate connections among and between topics. It also includes many biographical essays from a wide variety of sources pertaining to the history of science and technology.
Biographical Reference Books:
- Biographical Dictionary of the History of Technology / Lance Day and Ian McNeil. - London: Routledge, 1996. - xiii, 844 pages ; 26 cm. - Includes bibliographical references and indexes. - Call Number: REF T39.B49 1996
-
- World Who's Who in Science: A Biographical Dictionary of Notable Scientists from Antiquity to the Present / Allen G. Debus. - Chicago: Marquis Who's Who, Inc., 1968. - xvi, 1855 pages ; 28 cm. - Bibliography: page xi. - Call Number: REF Q141.W7
-
