Dictionary of American Diplomatic History, 2nd Edition, Revised and Expanded / John E. Findling. - New York : Greenwood Press, 1989. - xxxiii, 674 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. - Call Number: REF E183.7.F5
Good treatment of personages, events, and organizations. Findling stresses not only the who, what, where, and how but also states the significance of the aforementioned entrants. The weak point of the work is the short treatment given to concepts such as containment, the Monroe Doctrine, and the Cold War. Approximately 1,200 entries. [Choice]
Dictionary of American Foreign Affairs / Stephen A. Flanders, Carl N. Flanders; cartography by Thomas Nast. - New York: Macmillan; Toronto: Maxwell Macmillan Canada; New York: Maxwell Macmillan International, 1993. - xiii, 833 p. : ill., maps ; 26 cm. - Includes bibliographical references (p. 813-826). - Call Number: REF E183.7.F58
Wide-ranging volume "encompasses space, technological, and environmental matters as well as the more traditional issues of diplomatic, military, intelligence, and economic affairs. The main section is an alphanumeric listing of prominent names, significant events, treaties, and organizations that have affected American foreign relations." [Choice]
Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy / Alexander DeConde, Richard Dean Burns, and Fredrik Logevall. - 2nd ed. New York: Scribner, 2002. - 3 v. ; 29 cm; Includes bibliographical references and index.; v. 1. A-D -- v. 2. E-N -- v. 3. O-W, Index. - Call Number: REF E183.7.E52
This three-volume reference contains original essays from scholars who seek to illuminate rather than define issues, and it treats 121 broad themes. There are essays reflecting issues ranging from the end of the Cold War to science and technology as well as matters not extensively considered (e.g., "African-Americans," "Gender"). The essays incorporate both recent events and historiographical interpretation. Sidebars, cross-references, and substantial bibliographic entries at the end of each essay enhance the value of this work. [Choice]
Encyclopedia of the American Military: Studies of the History, Traditions, Policies, Institutions, and Roles of the Armed Forces in War and Peace / John E. Jessup. - New York; Toronto: Scribner's; Maxwell Macmillan Canada, 1994. - John E. Jessup, editor in chief, Louise B. Ketz, executive editor.; 9403; 3 v; Includes bibliographical references and index. - Call Number: REF UA23.E56
This three-volume work provides overviews of the major military engagements of the U.S. and also treats issues that have transformed the armed forces: the role of women in the modern military, personnel management, education and training, and the military-industrial complex. The expertly written, substantive essays essays range in length from 20 to 50 pages, and most conclude with an excellent bibliography. The editors provide a wealth of information that can be difficult for researchers to find outside of Department of Defense publications, and the treatment and organization should be suitable for all levels of academe. [Choice]
Encyclopedia of U.S. Foreign Relations / senior editors, Bruce W. Jentleson, Thomas G. Paterson. - New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. - 4 v. : ill., maps ; 29 cm. - Includes bibliographical references (v. 4, p. 413-426) and index. - Call Number: REF E183.7.E53
1,024 articles by 373 scholars and foreign policy analysts covering a wide range of subjects. The majority of articles are brief (less than 1,000 words), but there are also 217 articles that range up to 5,000 words and 51 that run to 10,000. The volumes are enhanced by a clear and concise introduction that explains key ways of understanding foreign relations, defines eight distinct periods in US diplomatic history, and articulates five core goals that have been the foundation of US foreign policy.
Electronic Resources Librarian
Reference and Information Services Office, Room 107g
David and Lorraine Cheng Library
William Paterson University
300 Pompton Road
Wayne, NJ 07470
