HIST4800: Nazis, Jews, and Asians: Databases for Secondary Sources

Historical Abstracts

Bibliographic database for modern history. The most important resources to use when searching for scholarly articles on the history of modern Europe. Please note that access to this database is restricted to currently enrolled students, faculty and staff.

Academic Search Complete

Large, interdisciplinary full-text database contains over 8,500 full-text publications, including academic journals, magazines, books, and trade publications. Offers broad subject coverage for a variety of disciplines, including anthropology, area studies, biology, chemistry, ethnic and multicultural studies, food science and technology, general science, geography, law, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion and theology, women's studies, and many other fields. It is recommended you include the expression "SU History" when searching the database to obtain focused results. Please note that online access to this database is restricted to currently enrolled students, faculty and staff.

JSTOR

The JSTOR electronic journal archive includes full-text backfiles for several major scholarly journals in history, education, and sociology. The collection can be searched or browsed. From the openning screen, select appropriate subject collections from the list of disciplines before entering your search terms. Please note that online access to this database is restricted to currently enrolled students, faculty and staff.

MLA International Bibliography

The MLA International Bibliography is a bibliographic database to journal articles, books, and dissertations relating to all forms of human communication. Coverage includes literature from all over the world - Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and North and South America. Folklore is represented by folk literature, music, art, rituals, and belief systems. Linguistics and language materials range from history and theory of linguistics, comparative linguistics, semantics, stylistics, and syntax to translation. Other topics include literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts (film, radio, television, theater), and history of printing and publishing. The database currently contains over 2 million records back to 1926 and covers over 4,400 journals. Links to full-text articles are provided in the database where these are available. [1926 - present] Please note that online access to this database is restricted to currently enrolled students, faculty and staff.

ProQuest Central

ProQuest Central is a large multidisciplinary database indexing over 14,000 publications, the majority of them available in full text. Over 160 subjects areas are covered extensively in this product including business and economics, health and medical, news and world affairs, technology, social sciences, and more. The publications include over 6,500 scholarly journals, over 3,600 trade publications, over 2,000 magazines and newspapers, and over 800 industry reports, plus dissertations and theses, company annual reports, and videos. Please note that access to this database is restricted to currently enrolled students, faculty and staff.

Selected Dissertations:

Epstein, I. C. "Shanghai sanctuary: A story of survival in the midst of the holocaust for twenty-five thousand jews who fled to Shanghai, China." Ph.D. diss., Southern Connecticut State University, 2002. Available from ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global. (238015003). Retrieved from https://ezproxy.wpunj.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/238015003?accountid=15101

Gao, B. "China, Japan and the flight of European Jewish refugees to Shanghai, 1938–1945." Ph.D. diss., University of Virginia, 2007. Available from ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global. (304789638). Retrieved from https://ezproxy.wpunj.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/304789638?accountid=15101

Glaser, Zhava Litvac. "Refugees and Relief: The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee and European Jews in Cuba and Shanghai 1938-1943." Order No. 3672545, Ph.D. diss., City University of New York, 2015. https://ezproxy.wpunj.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/1651529479?accountid=15101.

Harris, B. M. "From Zbaszyn to Manila: The Holocaust Odyssey of Joseph Cysner and the Philippine Rescue of Refugee Jews." Ph.D. diss., University of California, Santa Barbara, 2009. Available from ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global. (304859646). Retrieved from https://ezproxy.wpunj.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/304859646?accountid=15101

Hyman, E. R. "'An uncertain life in another world': German and Austrian Jewish Refugee life in Shanghai, 1938-1950." Ph.D. diss., University of Maryland, College Park, 2014. Available from ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global. (1625649419). Retrieved from https://ezproxy.wpunj.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/1625649419?accountid=15101

Kranzler, D. H. "The History of the Jewish Refugee Community of Shanghai, 1938-1945." Ph.D. diss., Yeshiva University, 1971. Available from ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global. (302650969). Retrieved from https://ezproxy.wpunj.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/302650969?accountid=15101

Sakamoto, Pamela Rotner. "The Policy of the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs Towards Jewish Refugees." Order No. 9726912, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy (Tufts University), 1997. https://ezproxy.wpunj.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/304416353?accountid=15101.

Wiedemann, S. "Transnational encounters with 'Amerika': German jewish refugees' identity formation in berlin and shanghai, 1939–1949." Ph.D. diss., Brown University, 2006. Available from ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global. (305342738). Retrieved from https://ezproxy.wpunj.edu/login?url=https://search.proquest.com/docview/305342738?accountid=15101