Bibliographies and Guides to Historical Literature
The American Revolution and New Jersey: a bibliography / Donald A. Sinclair, Grace W. Schut, and Rutgers University. Libraries. Special Collections and Archives. - New Brunswick, N.J.: Special Collections and University Archives, Rutgers University Libraries, 1995. - ID: 4535; compiled by Donald Arleigh Sinclair and Grace W. Schut ; with much help from Catharine M. Fogarty and Robert Blackwell.; Includes index. - Call Number: E263.N5 S7 1995
A bibliography: the Civil War and New Jersey / Donald A. Sinclair, and New Jersey. Civil War Centennial Commission. - New Brunswick: Friends of the Rutgers University Library for the New Jersey Civil War Centennial Commission, 1968. - ID: 4536; 019: 917785; by Donald A. Sinclair.; Civil War and New Jersey. - Call Number: Z1313 .S5
Books, pamphlets and newspapers printed at Newark, New Jersey, 1776-1900 / Frank Pierce Hill, and Varnum Lansing Collins. - Newark: Private press of Courier-Citizen company, 1902. - ID: 4538; A list complied by Frank Pierce Hill and Varnum Lansing Collins. Privately printed.; 1553 titles, arranged chronologically; followed by index of printers, authors and titles.; Running title: Newark imprints.; "Edition limited to three hundred copies."; Appendix; titles obtained too late for insertion in the body of the book: p. [238]-269.; Newark imprints. - Call Number: Z1314.N3 H5
Books, pamphlets, and broadsides printed or published in New Jersey, 1801-1819: not recorded in Shaw and Shoemaker's American bibliography / George C. Rockefeller, and Donald Arthur Sinclair. - New Brunswick, N.J.: Archibald Stevens Alexander Library, Rutgers University, 1980. - ID: 4537; compiled by George C. Rockefeller ; edited by Donald A. Sinclair.; Bibliography: p. 6. - Call Number: Z209.N55 R62 1980
Directory of New Jersey newspapers, 1765-1970 / William C. Wright, Paul A. Stellhorn, and New Jersey Historical Commission. - Trenton: New Jersey Historical Commission, 1977. - ID: 4539; edited by William C. Wright, Paul A. Stellhorn.; Includes index.; Bibliography: p. 273-276. - Call Number: Z6952.N54 D57
Education and schools in New Jersey before 1900: a guide to pertinent resources in the Rutgers University Special Collections and University Archives : contemporary publications, 1788-1899, and historical or commemorative compilations / Rutgers University. Libraries. Special Collections and University Archives, and Donald A. Sinclair. - New Brunswick N.J.: Special Collections and University Archives, Rutgers University, 1998. - ID: 4540; by Donald Arleigh Sinclair.; Includes index. - Call Number: LB2315.N57 R88 1998
Guide to the manuscript collections of the New Jersey Historical Society / Don C. Skemer, and Robert Charles Morris. - Newark, N.J.: New Jersey Historical Society, 1979. - ID: 4541; compiled by Don C. Skemer and Robert C. Morris.; Collections of the New Jersey Historical Society ; v. 15. - Call Number: F131 .N62 v.15
An index to the magazine New Jersey history: through 1966 called Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society : volumes 1 through 110, 1845-1992 / Donald A. Sinclair, and Rutgers University. Libraries. Special Collections and Archives. - Metuchen N.J.; Newark: Upland Press; with the Newark Public Library, 1996. - ID: 4542; compiled by Donald Arleigh Sinclair for the Rutgers Special Collections and University Archives.; Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society Indexes. - Call Number: F131 .N58 Index
The Italians of New Jersey: a historical introduction and bibliography / Dennis J. Starr. - Newark: New Jersey Historical Society, 1985. - ID: 4543; by Dennis J. Starr.; "Published with funds from the New Jersey Committee for the Humanities, Friends of the Society, and an anonymous grant dedicated to the memory of Delia Brinkerhoff Koster."; Bibliography: p. 64-71.; Includes index. - Call Number: F145.I8 S72 1985
New Jersey and the writing of the U.S. Constitution: the signers : a bibliography / New Jersey State Library, and Helen A. Kehoe. - Trenton, NJ: The Library, 1987. - ID: 4544; compiled and annotated by Helen A. Kehoe.; "April 1987.". - Call Number: F134 .N49 1987
New Jersey ethnic history: a bibliography / David Steven Cohen. - Trenton: New Jersey Historical Commission, Dept. of State, 1986. - ID: 4545; compiled by David Steven Cohen.; Includes index. - Call Number: Z1313 .C63 1986
New Jersey history: an annotated and selected introductory bibliography / Mary R. Murrin, Richard Waldron, and New Jersey Historical Commission. - Rev ed. Trenton: New Jersey Historical Commission, Dept. of State, 1995. - ID: 4546; compiled Mary R. Murrin and Richard Waldron.; Title from cover. -
New Jersey newspapers and newspaper journalism: a bibliography / Donald A. Sinclair. - Metuchen N.J.; Newark: Upland Press; Newark Public Library, 1996. - ID: 4547; by Donald Arleigh Sinclair.; Includes index. - Call Number: Z6951 .S46 1996
New Jersey women, 1770-1970: a bibliography / Elizabeth Steiner-Scott, and Elizabeth Pearce Wagle. - Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1978. - ID: 4548; compiled by Elizabeth Steiner-Scott and Elizabeth Pearce Wagle.; Includes index. - Call Number: HQ1438.N5 W34
Resources of Paterson history: an annotated bibliography / Helen A. Kehoe, and Paterson Free Public Library. - Paterson, N.J.: Paterson Free Public Library, 1986. - ID: 4549; compiled and annotated by Helen A. Kehoe.; Annotated bibliography. - Call Number: Z1314.P4 K45 1986
A topical guide to materials for teaching New Jersey history in the elementary, middle, and high schools / David Steven Cohen, and New Jersey Historical Commission. - Trenton, N.J.: New Jersey Historical Commission, Dept. of State, 1999. - ID: 4550; David S. Cohen.; Cover title.; "June 1999.". -
Electronic Resources Librarian
Reference and Information Services Office, Room 107g
David and Lorraine Cheng Library
William Paterson University
300 Pompton Road
Wayne, NJ 07470
