Skip to Main Content
Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
- The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Russia and the Former Soviet Union, 2nd ed. / edited by Archie Brown, Michael Kaser and Gerald S. Smith ; associate editor, Patricia Brown ; [consultant editor, art and architecture, John. E. Bowlt]. - Cambridge [Cambridgeshire]; New York: Cambridge University Press, 1994. - xi, 604 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. - Maps on lining papers. - Includes bibliographical references (p. 570-579) and index. - Call Number: REF DK14.C35
- 'This one-volume reference provides essays covering the physical environment, the peoples, history, art and architecture, language and literature, cultural life, the sciences, politics, the economy, society, military power, and international relations.
- Companion to Russian History / by John Paxton. - New York, N.Y.: Facts on File Publications, 1983. - xi, 503 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. - Bibliography: p. 469-475. - Call Number: REF DK36.P39
- One-volume historical dictionary contains over 2,500 entries spanning Russian history from the 10th century to the end of the Khrushchev era.
- Dictionary of the Russian Revolution / George Jackson, editor-in-chief ; Robert Devlin, assistant editor. - New York: Greenwood Press, 1989. - xviii, 704 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. - Includes bibliographical references and indexes. - Call Number: REF DK265.D49
- A one-volume "guide to the major parties, institutions, figures, movements, and concepts associated with the Russian Revolution of 1917-21. With contributions from about 100 scholars, the dictionary contains a wide array of articles, ranging from a few hundred to 2,500 words in length. Many of the articles are signed, and most include a brief bibliography." [Choice]
- Encyclopedia of European Social History from 1350 to 2000 / Peter N. Stearns, editor-in-chief. - New York: Scribner, 2001. - 6 v. : ill. ; 28 cm. - Includes bibliographical references and index (v. 6). - Call Number: REF HN373.E63
- Covering the period from the beginning of the Renaissance to the present, this six-volume encyclopedia consists of 209 signed articles and nearly 300 biographical entries. The set is thoroughly indexed and amply illustrated.
