Skip to Main Content
Chronologies
- American Decades / Vincent Tompkins, Judith Baughman, Victor Bondi, and Richard Layman. - Detroit: Gale Research, 1994. - edited by Vincent Tompkins.; v. : ill. ; 29 cm; Vol. [3] edited by Judith S. Baughman; v. [4]-[5], [8]-[9] edited by Victor Bondi; v. [6] edited by Richard Layman; v. [10] edited by Tandy McConnell.; "A Manly, Inc. book."; Includes bibliographical references and indexes.. - Call Number: REF E169.12.A419
- Ten-volume set (one for each decade of the twentieth century) covers events, people and trends, with chapters organized according to subject area. Every volume contains a chapter on "Arts," "Fashion," "Lifestyles and Social Trends," "Media," and "Sports."
- Chronological History of U.S. Foreign Relations, 2nd Edition / by Lester H. Brune; Richard Dean Burns, consulting editor. - New York: Routledge, 2003. - 3 v. : ill., maps ; 29 cm. - Includes bibliographical references and index. - Call Number: REF E183.7.B745
- Three-volume chronological reference to the major events of U.S. diplomatic history includes descriptions and explanatory notes. A useful reference for placing events in a broader foreign policy context.
- Day by Day: The Thirties / Rodney P. Carlisle, general editor. - New York: Facts on File, 2007. - 2 v. (xxiii, 1138 p.) : ill. ; 29 cm. - Includes bibliographical references and index. - Call Number: REF D723.D44
- Provides daily, monthly, and yearly chronologies for the 1930s that cover world affairs; events occuring on all continents; United States politics, foreign policy, and defense; economics; science and technology; and culture and lifestyle.
- The Facts on File World Political Almanac / compiled by Chris Cook. - New York: Facts on File, 1989. - 453 p. ; 25 cm. - Includes bibliographical references and index. - Call Number: REF D843.C5797
- Useful ready reference work covers international political organizations and movements, foreign governments, treaties, alliances, diplomatic agreements, and politics. Also includes topical chapters dealing with major themes in international politics.
- Social History of the United States / Daniel J. Walkowitz and Daniel E. Bender, Series Editors. - Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-CLIO, 2009. - 10 vols : ill. - Includes bibliographical references and index. - Call Number: REF HN57.S622
- Ten-volume reference set (one volume for each decade) covers the social history of the twentieth century with an emphasis on the lives and experiences of ordinary Americans.
