Resources for W.E.B. Du Bois Scholars Institute: STEM Resources

Animal Diversity Web
From the University of Michigan Museum of Zoology

Encyclopedia of Life
Scientific knowledge about all living things

Evolution
Comprehensive PBS site

National Geographic
One of the largest non-profit scientific and educational institutions in the world

NOAA
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

NOVA
PBS's highest rated science series on television

Science Daily
Breaking science news and articles

Science News
Bi-weekly magazine of The Society for Science & the Public

Understanding Evolution
Multimedia resource from Berkeley

eGFI - For Teachers A variety of tools to boost your students’ math and science skills, enliven the classroom with engineering projects, expand your own professional horizons and stay informed.

ENGAGE: Everyday Engineering Examples - "E3" There are three types of Everyday Examples in Engineering (E3s). First are lesson plans and solutions, most of which have been prepared using the principle of the 5Es: Engage, Explore, Explain, Elaborate and Evaluate. The second type are demonstrations, including directions for building and using the demonstrations. The third type are lists of engineering ideas that could be used to illustrate engineering concepts

TeachEngineering.com Teacher-tested, standards-based engineering content for K-12 teachers engineering content for K12 teachers to use in science and math classrooms. Engineering lessons connect real-world experiences with curricular content already taught in K-12 classrooms; mapped to educational content standards.

Lesson Plans and Teaching Activities

Building Big

Explore construction by type of structure, try labs and challenges and read biographical sketches of people working in a variety of engineering careers. Educators Guide suggests activities and additional resources.
Grades: 5 - 10

Center for Innovation in Engineering and Science Education -- K-12 Education Curriculum

CIESE (administered by Stevens Institute for Technology) works with educators to develop resources for STEM education. The interdisciplinary projects include a description and a link to standards. Most projects are aimed at grades 5 and up, and use real life data.
Grades: PreK - 12

Interactivate

Interactivate has collections of science and math activities, lessons, and discussions with interactive software to teach various concepts. The pull-down menus help you to focus your search. Searches can be limited by grade level, textbooks, and standards. Sponsored by Shodor, a nonprofit organization that provide materials and instruction relating to computational science.
Grades: 3 - 12

National Science Digital Library (NSDL)

An extensive collection of links to websites and other online educational resources for teaching and learning. Searchable by subject, education level, resource type and standard. Entries include link, description, grade level and identify standards. Most resources are free.
Grades: PreK - 12

Physclips: A multi level, multi-media resource

Developed by UNSW (University of New South Wales) this website includes videoclips and animations to illustrate the physics concepts of momentum, sound and waves and light, as well as electricity and magnetism and thermal physics. Supporting materials are also available.
Grades: 9 - 12

Sing about Science and Math

Greg Crowther of the University of Washington Created in February of 1999, this web page. It offers songs I have written and co-written about various topics in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics). Many of these songs attempt to deliver content accurately (and some have been validated by educational research), while others are silly. Relatively good ones are marked with gold stars (recommended).
Grades: PreK - 12

Smithsonian Learning Lab

"Discover more than a million resources, create personal collections and educational experiences, and share your work." This website provides digital access to the extensive Smithsonian collection, and provides suggestions to help teachers use the collection effectively.
Grades: 6 - 12

StemAZing

From the Office of the Pima County School Superintendent comes an extensive list of resources to teach STEM subjects from early childhood to high school. Includes annotated lists of books, videos, toys, apps, games and "cheap" stuff, all with teaching ideas.
Grades: PreK - 12

BioDigital - 3-D interactive models. Access is free after creating an account.

BodyMaps - Allows users to explore the human body in 3-D.

Get Body Smart - A fully animated and interactive eBook about human anatomy and physiology.

InnerBody - Interactive learning tool with more than 300 high-resolution 3D images.

Illuminations: Resources for Teaching Math This Website, from The National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, contains classroom activities, lesson plans, standards, and web links.

Mathwire.com Includes math activities based on standard from the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM).